Union County Elected Officials

     
           

Assessor of Property
(4 year term exp. 2016)
Donna B. Jones

County Clerk
(4 year term exp. 2018)
Pamela G. Ailor

Circuit / Sessions Court Clerk
(4 year term exp. 2018)
Barbara J. Williams

General Sessions Judge
(8 year term exp. 2022)
Darryl Edmondson

Highway Superintendent
(4 year term exp. 2016)
David Cox

Mayor
(4 year term exp. 2018)
Micheal Williams

Register of Deeds
(4 year term exp. 2018)
Mary Beth Kitts

Sheriff
(4 year term exp. 2018)
William F. Breeding II

Trustee
(4 year term exp. 2018)
Gina Buckner


District  Constables
4 year terms exp. 2018 

Lynn "Storm" Carpenter 
District 1

DeWayne Lawson
District 2

Jerry W. Beeler
District 3

Randy Flatford
District 4

Doyle Eastridge
District 5

Darrell W. Beeler
District 6


Johnny “Chad” Faulkner
District 7


District Road Commissioners
4 year terms exp. 2018

Paul Hill
1st District

Darrel G. Dyer
2nd District

Allen Collins
3rd District

James E. Breeding
4th District

Harold Brantley
5th District

Chester Sturgeon
6th District

James D. DeVault, Sr.
7th District

 

Union County Commissioners
2014-2018

District One:
Janet Holloway
Stanley Dail
Gary England

District Two:
James Greene
Tony Strevel

District Three:
J. M. Bailey
Bill Cox

District Four:
Dawn Flatford
Dennis Nicley

District Five:
Kenny Hill
Chris Upton

District Six:
Jonathan Goforth
R.L. Jones
Mike Sexton


District Seven:
Lynn Beeler
Wayne G. Roach


City of
LUTTRELL

City Council Members
(4 year terms)

Sidney Allen Jessee Jr.(Resigned)
Lloyd Railey appointed
Exp. 2015

Jack H. Dyer (Deceased)
Barry Corum appointed 8-20-2012

Exp. 2015

David Williams
Exp. 2017

Brad Griffey
Exp. 2017

Jody Glenn Smith
Exp. 2015

Mayor
2 year term exp. 2015
Johnny Merritt
 

 

School Board Members
 
(4 year terms)   

Marty Gibbs
1st Dist. exp. 2016

Brad Griffey
2nd Dist. exp. 2016

Johnny Ray Collins
3rd Dist. exp. 2018

David Coppock
4th Dist. exp. 2016

Danny Wayne Collins
5th Dist. exp. 2018

Brian Oaks
6th Dist. exp. 2016

Gerald Smith
7th Dist. exp. 2018


 City of
 MAYNARDVILLE
Elections are held the 4th Tuesday in June (even numbered years)

Commissioners/
Council Members
(4 year terms)

Lawrence "Boo" Thomas
Exp. 2016

Len Padgett
Exp. 2016

Charles McClure
Exp. 2018

Herbert E. “Smiley” Richardson
Exp. 2018

Timothy J. Young, Sr.
Exp. 2016



City Of
 PLAINVIEW

Aldermen
4 year terms

Josh Collins
Exp. 2018

Christopher Medley
Exp. 2020

John Christian Chandler
Exp. 2020

Richard D. Phillips
Exp. 2018

Mayor
4 year term
Gary Chandler
E
lected 2014-Exp. 2020

The terms for Josh Collins and Richard Phillips elected in 2012; and Gary Chandler, John Christian Chandler and Christopher Medley elected in 2014 were extended by ordinance in order to align the Plainview Election with the Maynardville City Election.


Union County Federal and State Representation

US Senate
term exp. 2016
Lamar Alexander (R)
term exp. 2016

Bob Corker (R)

US House of Representatives
3rd Congressional District
term exp. 2014
Chuck Fleischmann (R)

State Senate
term exp. 2016
Frank Niceley (R)

State Representatives
terms exp. 2014
35th District
Dennis "Coach" Roach
36th District
Dennis Powers (R)